The general right of access to records granted by the PIA is limited by numerous
[…] Maryland Driver Privacy Act.
See
2021 Md. Laws, ch. 18. Though the law’s title refers
to drivers in particular, it broadly precludes “an officer, an employee, an agent, or a
contractor of the State or a political subdivision” from allowing inspection of “the part
of a public record that contains personal information or inspection of a photograph of
an individual by any federal agency seeking access for the purpose of enforcing federal
immigration law, unless the officer, employee, agent, or contractor is provided with a
valid warrant issued by a federal court or a court of th[e] State.” GP § 4-320.1(b)(1).
The provision also precludes warrantless “inspection using a facial recognition search
of a digital photographic image or actual stored data of a digital photographic image”
under the same circumstances.
Id.
§ 4-320.1(b)(2).
10. RBC Records Filed with Insurance Commissioner
Under GP § 4-323, records that relate to Risk Based Capital reports or plans are
protected. All Risk Based Capital reports and Risk Based Capital plans filed with the