The general right of access to records granted by the PIA is limited by numerous
[…] In this context,
personal information means an address, telephone number, e-mail address and
directory information. The latter phrase is defined in federal law to include the
students name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study,
and other information.
See
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5). In a departure from the PIAs
general willingness to accommodate informal requests,
see
GP § 4-202(b), this
exception permits a custodian to “require that a request to inspect a record containing
personal information be made in writing and sent by first-class mail. GP § 4-355(b)(1).
13. Records of Certain 911 Communications
GP § 4-356 requires a custodian to take certain steps before disclosing “the part
of a 9-1-1 communications record that depicts a victim” of domestic violence, sexual
abuse, or child abuse. Specifically, the custodian must:
(1) within 30 days after receiving the request and if the custodian has
contact information for the victim or victims representative, notify the
victim or victim's representative of the request;
(2) allow 10 days for a response from the victim or victim's
representative indicating that inspection may be contrary to the public
interest; and
(3) consider any response received under item (2) of this subsection in
determining whether to grant or deny the inspection.
Maryland Public Information Act Manual (18th ed., Oct. 2023) 3-
51
GP § 4-356(c). The custodian may redact the relevant information “if a failure to do so
would result in a constructive denial of the entire public record,” but must allow
inspection by the person in interest. GP § 4-356(d), (e). Note that the PIA allows a
custodian more time to respond to a request for records that fall under this exemption.
See
GP § 4-203(a)(2) (“The custodian shall grant or deny an application that is the
subject of § 4-356 of this title not more than 50 days after receiving the application.”).
This exemption does not apply to a record that has been entered into evidence
in a court proceeding, and cannot be construed to either “create a right of civil action
for a victim or victim’s representative” or “affect the discovery or evidentiary rights of
a party to a civil or criminal prosecution.” GP § 4-356(b).
This provision was added to the PIA in 2019.
See
2019 Md. Laws, ch. 297. As
introduced, the legislation required custodians to deny inspection of certain