The general right of access to records granted by the PIA is limited by numerous
[…] (2) allow 10 days for a response from the victim or victim's
representative indicating that inspection may be contrary to the public
interest; and
(3) consider any response received under item (2) of this subsection in
determining whether to grant or deny the inspection.
Maryland Public Information Act Manual (18th ed., Oct. 2023) 3-
51
GP § 4-356(c). The custodian may redact the relevant information “if a failure to do so
would result in a constructive denial of the entire public record,” but must allow
inspection by the person in interest. GP § 4-356(d), (e). Note that the PIA allows a
custodian more time to respond to a request for records that fall under this exemption.
See
GP § 4-203(a)(2) (“The custodian shall grant or deny an application that is the
subject of § 4-356 of this title not more than 50 days after receiving the application.”).
This exemption does not apply to a record that has been entered into evidence
in a court proceeding, and cannot be construed to either “create a right of civil action
for a victim or victim’s representative” or “affect the discovery or evidentiary rights of