The general right of access to records granted by the PIA is limited by numerous
[…] certain information for purposes of administering the States optional defined
contribution system in accordance with § 21-505 of the State Personnel and Pensions
Article.
See
GP § 4-312(c). A law enforcement agency seeking the home address of a
retired employee is entitled to inspect retirement records in order to contact that
person on official business. GP § 4-312(b)(iv). Other exceptions authorize access by a
person in interest, an employees appointing authority, and certain persons involved in
administering a deceased individuals estate.
Id.
6. Student Records
Under GP § 4-313, school district records containing the “home address,
telephone number, personal e-mail address, biography, family, physiology, religion,
academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student” are protected;
however, these records are available to the student and to officials who supervise the
student. The custodian may allow inspection of students home addresses, phone
numbers, and personal e-mail addresses by organizations such as parent, student, or