Gen. 61] 61
[…] (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Because the
Maryland District Court is not a court of general criminal
jurisdiction, the definition of court of competent jurisdiction in
subtitle 4A should be read to exclude district court judges.
5
In our
view, therefore, only a circuit court judge may sign a warrant or
court order under CJP § 10-4A-04.
D. Live-Tracking of Phone Location
As noted above, in 2014, the General Assembly enacted a
statute authorizing law enforcement personnel to track a cellphone
user’s location in real time. See 2014 Md. Laws, ch. 191 (codified
at CP § 1-203.1). Under the statute, the police must obtain an order
from a “court,” CP § 1-203.1(b)(1), and “court” is defined to
include “the District Court or a circuit court having jurisdiction
over the crime being investigated.” CP § 1-203.1(a)(2) (emphasis
added). An order under this section thus may signed by a judge of
the District Court.
However, this new statute’s grant of power to the District
Court does not mean that a district court judge may now sign any
and all orders involving cellphones.