Fourth Amendment > Searches > Warrants > Burden
[…] The plain language of CP § 1.203.1 shows that the statute embodies all of the warrant
requirements inhering in the Fourth Amendment. Subsection b provides, in pertinent part,
that a court may issue an order that allows law enforcement to obtain location information
“after determining[,] from an application described in paragraph (2) of this subsection[,]”
that “there is probable cause to believe that . . . a misdemeanor or felony has been, is being,
or will be committed . . . by the individual about whom location information is being
sought[.]” CP § 1-203.1(b)(1)-(1)(i). Paragraph (2) requires a written application that is
“signed and sworn to by the applicant” and is “accompanied by an affidavit that[] . . . sets
forth the basis for probable cause . . . and [] contains facts within the personal knowledge
of the affiant.” CP § 1-203.1(b)(2).
Statutes > Statutory Interpretation > Plain Language
In light of the particularity requirement, the statute requires that any order issued pursuant
to it must “describe with reasonable particularity[] . . . the type of electronic device
associated with the location information being sought”; “the user of the electronic device,
if known, or the identifying number of the electronic device about which location